MGA Young Professionals Achievement Award

This award is to recognize those substantive projects or achievements of a relatively short nature (one to three years), but which have left an undeniable imprint on the fabric of IEEE Young Professionals operations.The award will be based on a selection that recognizes individuals or teams involved with Young Professionals activities who are recognized for singular achievement in the development and completion of a project(s) or activity(ies) which are directed to the fulfillment of one or more of the Young Professionals goals and/or objectives.

The accomplishments of the candidate should be of "significant performance" and should have made a distinguishing contribution to Young Professionals. The focus should be on volunteering for IEEE, MGA, or its organizational units, not on professional achievement.

Past Award Winners

 

2016

  • Shahim Baker (R10), Kerala Section
    For outstanding contributions to IEEE and IEEE Young Professionals, providing inspiring leadership to the community, and assisting in member skill development.
  • Preeti S. Kovvali (R10), Hyderabad Section
    For leadership, enthusiasm, and dedication toward IEEE Young Professionals and IEEE Women in Engineering to achieve MGA goals and strategies.
  • Hussain Mahdi (R10), Malaysia Section
    For exemplary leadership and contributions to student and IEEE Young Professional activities and for continuous efforts supporting the technical and professional development of IEEE members.
  • Nivas Ravichandran (R10), Madras Section
    For exceptional achievement and outstanding contributions to IEEE Young Professional members across Asia Pacific as the Young Professionals Coordinator for Region 10.
 

2015

  • Rafal Sliz (R8), Finland Section
    For outstanding volunteer development and member-focused contributions to the IEEE Finland Section, Region 8, and IEEE Young Professionals.
  • Edhem Custovic (R10), Victorian Section
    For outstanding contributions to the IEEE Young Professionals program in the IEEE Victorian Section.
  • Nipun Manral (R10), Bandalore Section
    For exemplary leadership and contribution towards student and young professional activities and for continuous efforts to elevate the technical and professional development of IEEE members.
  • Tushar Sharma (R7), Southern Alberta Section
    For outstanding efforts to promote young professional member engagement and development by promoting IEEE MGA goals and strategies through activities and programs at the Chapter, Society, Section, and Region levels.

2014

  • Mathew Carias (R7), Toronto Section
    For contributions to the IEEE Young Professionals webinar series and Young Professional activities in the IEEE Toronto Section.
  • Ahsan Saeed (R10), Karachi Section
    For exemplary contributions to IEEE Young Professionals in Region 10 and for continuous support to the IEEE Academic project.
  • Timothy Worboys (R6), Santa Clara Valley Section
    For significant contributions to the development of IEEE Young Professional volunteer resources, recognition, succession planning, and activities in Region 6.

2013

  • Ajin Baby (R10), Kerala Section
    For outstanding leadership in bringing students and young professionals together through innovative activities in IEEE Kerala Section and Region 10.
  • Manjunath Iyer (R10), Bangalore Section
    For continuous support to the IEEE Teacher In-Service Program (TISP) and Student Transition & Elevation Partnership (STEP) events.
  • Mario Milicevic (R7), Toronto Section
    For significant contributions to IEEE Student Transition & Elevation Partnership (STEP), MGA, and IEEE Toronto Section young professional activities.
  • Rayees Amar Nishad (R10), Kerala Section
    For exceptional leadership and outstanding contributions to IEEE young professional programs in Region 10.
  • Josheel Pranlal (R10), New Zealand North Section
    For supporting IEEE young professional activities in the IEEE New Zealand North Section through effective engagement with student branches and local professional organizations.
  • Muhammad Maroof Raza (R10), Lahore Section
    For outstanding dedication and contributions to IEEE young professional activities in South Asia.

2012

  • Mithun Bhaskar (R10), Hyderabad Section
    For consistent and commendable efforts to improve young professional and student participation in IEEE Chapter activities in India.
  • Barnabas Muthu (R10), Madras Section
    For continuous efforts and excellent leadership in substantially increasing member retention and transition through organizing IEEE STEP programs and collaborative GOLD events.
  • Ranjit Nair (R10), Kerala Section
    For exemplary contributions to IEEE GOLD in Region 10 and for bridging generations through GOLD activities.
  • Jaison Abey Sabu (R10), Kerala Section
    For outstanding leadership and achievements in engaging, guiding, and motivating IEEE GOLD members and students across India and Region 10.
  • Heike Sichtig (R3), Gainesville Section
    For innovative leadership and commitment to the IEEE GOLD mission of engaging and recruiting new members.
  • Amir Zahoor (R8), Sweden Section
    For inspirational leadership and outstanding contributions to IEEE GOLD activities, boosting member engagement, and motivating and training volunteers.

2011

  • Balvinder Blah (R1), New York Section
    For extraordinary contributions to GOLD, Student Activities, Section, and Chapter level activities that encourage and engage the next generation of IEEE members and leaders.
  • Noel Gomes (R10), New Zealand North Section
    For excellent leadership and outstanding contributions to IEEE GOLD in New Zealand and the Region 10 Student/GOLD/WIE Congress 2011 in Auckland.
  • Elizabeth Johnston (R6), Alaska Section
    For outstanding service as Program Chair of the 2011 GOLD Summit, providing an interactive and engaging experience for GOLD volunteers from around the world.
  • Kartik Kulkarni (R10), Bangalore Section
    For dynamic leadership in spearheading humanitarian and innovative engagement opportunities for young IEEE engineering professionals in India.
  • Cristian A. Linte (R4), Southern Minnesota Section
    For continuous efforts in educating the IEEE Engineering in Medicine & Biology Society (EMBS) GOLD and student members through professional and career development sessions, workshops, and editorials.
  • David Oyedokun (R8), South Africa Section
    For inspirational leadership towards successful IEEE EPICS-High Projects, fostering member engagement, and empowering the community.

2010

  • M. Rafaeel Akbar Chaudhry (R10), Lahore Section
    For his efforts in substantially increasing member engagement through the IEEE Lahore Section GOLD Affinity Group activities.
  • Nana Ampofo Ampofo-Anti (R8), South Africa Section
    For his dedicated efforts toward the success of IEEE EPICS-High Projects that have fostered IEEE member engagement through service to the community.
  • Jenifer Castillo Rodriguez (R9), Colombia Section
    For excellent leadership and remarkable contributions to IEEE GOLD member engagement, collaboration, and networking within the IEEE Colombia Section.
  • Salima Kaissi (R8), France Section
    For her outstanding contributions to public visibility of IEEE by creating and implementing the idea of establishing a global IEEE Day.
  • Jennifer M. Schelly (R1), New Hampshire Section
    For outstanding leadership and substantial contributions to the IEEE New Hampshire Section Joint WIE/GOLD Affinity Group and Region 1 GOLD activities.
Home | Contact & Support | Accessibility | Nondiscrimination Policy | Feedback | Privacy & Opting Out of Cookies

A non-profit organization, IEEE is the world's largest professional association for the advancement of technology.
© Copyright 2015 IEEE – All rights reserved. Use of this website signifies your agreement to the IEEE Terms and Conditions.
IEEE